See, e.g., Heart Disease Research Foundation v. General Motors Corp., 15 Fed.R.Serv. With this limitation, the rule should not be subject to attack under the Rules Enabling Act. Domestic Relations Law 211 DRL 211: Special Provisions Relation to Divorce and Separation: Pleadings, proof and motions DRL 211 Special Provisions Relation to Divorce and Separation: Pleadings, proof and motions A matrimonial action shall be commenced by the filing of a summons with the notice designated in section two hundred thirty-two of this chapter, or a summons and verified complaint as . CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). List of Pleadings Which Must Be Verified (Update #1), true and correct based on knowledge or belief, Agpalos Legal Forms: Practical Exercises in Pleading & Conveyance (2006 ed.